The 3rd Cambodia 4G LTE International Conference 2017 is co-organized by Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications of Cambodia and International Data Group (IDG ASEAN) will be held on June 30th 2017 at Sokha Phnom Penh Hotel, Cambodia.
Cambodia 4G LTE International Conference 2017 is an annual prestious and valuable ICT event in the 4G services which is co-organized by Ministry of Posts and Telecommuncications of Cambodia and International Data Group (IDG ASEAN). The conference will bring the newest views on the growth of 4G LTE technology in Cambodia and on the world, as well as updating the lastest trend and the development strategy of 4G LTE network in the future.
After the official authorization of 4G services in Cambodia back in 2014, mobile operators in Cambodia are striving to push the implementation of 4G into common use. 4G technology is not only very potentials in Cambodia but also could bring many benefits to different industries in Cambodia, but mostly the service industry. Until now, All of operators have lauched the 4G Services: Cellcard, Cootel, Metfone, Smart, SeaTel, Qb. Moreover, the development of 4G LTE plays an important role in the era of the Internet of Things (IOT) on the world in general and Cambodia in particular. This year, conference is designed with
Keynotes and Panel discussion with the participant for H.E. Ros Sorakha, Secretary of State, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications of Cambodia, H.E Le Doan Hop, Former Minister, MIC Vietnam,
Mr. Doan Q. Hoan, One of member of ITU’s Radio Regulations Board (RRB) from Geneva and professional experts from Qualcomm, CamGSM and etc.
In this context, under the endorsement of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications of Cambodia, IDG ASEAN are honored to host the Cambodia 4G LTE International Conference 2017 with the theme “EVOLVING 4G/LTE POTENTIALS TO POWER THE IOT REVOLUTION”. The conference aims to update, discuss on both opportunities and obstacles encountered by the 4G LTE establishment and development roadmap in Cambodia. The Conference focuses on reviewing, solving existing obstacles, as well as, solutions for optimizing infrastructure and improving customer experience aiming towards making 4G LTE services commercial widely in Cambodia.
KEYNOTE 1: Customer satisfaction on 4G LTE and ISP in Cambodia – Mr. Le Tam, CEO, IDG ASEAN
KEYNOTE 2: Delivering on our vision to provide affordable access to mobile data for all Cambodians Mr. Ian Watson, CEO, CamGSM (Cellcard).
KEYNOTE 3: Building and develop infrastructure in The 4th Industrial Revolution – Mr. Doan Q. Hoan, Member of ITU’s Radio Regulations Board (RRB); Director general, The Authority of Radio Frequency Management, MIC Vietnam
KEYNOTE 4: Powering the IoT Growth by 4G and 5G technologies, Dr. Patrick Tsie, Senior Director of Technical Marketing, Qualcomm Technologies
KEYNOTE 5: Advantages and Disadvantages of 4G in Cambodia market- Mr. Tep Bunboren, Director of Department of Telecommunication Regulation Cambodia
KEYNOTE 6: Cambodia Cyber Security Development – Mr. Tan Sopheak, Deputy Director of ICT Security Department, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications of Cambodia
The Executive Talks under the theme “EVOLVING 4G/LTE POTENTIALS TO POWER THE IOT REVOLUTION” is moderated by Dr. Nguyen H. Trung, Economist CIO, MHB. The Panel Discussion will provide sharing’s, predictions and evaluations from leaders and banking experts such as: Dr. Patrick Tsie, Technical Marketing, Qualcomm Technologies, Mr. Doan Q. Hoan, Member of ITU’s Radio Regulations Board (RRB), Mr. Ian Watson, CEO, CamGSM, Mr. Tan Sopheak, Deputy Director of ICT Security Department, MPTC.
Together with the Conference, the Exposition area will excite you with the showcase of newest technology applications and products within the telecom industry.
The 1st annual Cambodia Outstanding Telecom Awards 2017 “Cambodian’s – CHOICE” presented by International Data Group (IDG ASEAN) aims to seek and honor the mobile operators that have had outstanding performances and contributions to the development of telecommunications sector in particular and of Cambodia economy in general throughout the year. The Award Ceremony will become a precious destination for mobile operators to look back the achievement made after one year of operation
(June 2016 – May 2017)
The targets of this Awards are mobile operators and internet service providers in Cambodia.
IDG ASEAN has conducted the Survey for Customer Satisfactions on telecom operators, 4G services and Internet Service Providers (ISP) in Cambodia from June 2016 to May 2017. In period of studying, IDG ASEAN has sent out 40,000 surveys which has 12,150 successful survey, including 60% online and 40% direct interview. The Questionnaire has more than 8 questions, including 2 clustered questions (including 25 answers). Some specific questions is separated for each field
After 3 rounds of consideration, analyze the scoring, IDG ASEAN honor to announce and congratulate the winners of telecom awards 2017 as below:
– CamGSM (Cellcard) is
“The Cambodia most reliability telecom operator 2017”
According to the research, there are more than 42 percent of consumer evaluating Cellcard which has more high reliability, including: high quality of reception, quality of voices and good customer services and etc. Moreover, Cellcard has constantly invested in developing new ways to support and enhance the way its customers communicate through regular network upgrades, development of innovative plans and products, and putting an emphasis on customer care.
– Smart Axiata is “ The Cambodia Best 4G LTE Provider”
Smart customers deemed that Smart has the best 4G services, while also providing the most affordable mobile access and additional services. 37 percent of the 12,150 interviewees chose Smart as their preferred 4G service provider.
From other aspects of the detailed survey, it can be concluded that Smart’s 4G services lead the other operators in terms of coverage, quality and speed.Smart continues to be the leading mobile provider in Cambodia due to its data leadership and first-mover implementation of 4G technologies, coupled with a wide range of value added and digital services.Smart’s evident investment record into its Cambodian networks is proven through this best 4G LTE Service Provider Award 2017 as determined by 12,500 IDG survey participants.
– Ezecom is “The Cambodia Best ISP for Business”
Ezecom has dominated enterprise sector with more than 50 percent of enterprises users. Internet speed is one of main factor that make Ezecom becoming the leading internet service for enterprise in Cambodia. Besides, Ezecom also focus on customer services which make their customers more stratified.
– Metfone is “The best Internet Service Provider for Home
There is more than 35 percent of household users in Cambodia who have been using Metfone’s services. Almost customers satisfied with services fee that they have been paid. Moreover, their service work stable. Last but not least, customer service is the key factor make the success of Metfone in internet sector.
For further information and clarification on the Awards, please contact: