Chief Techonology Officer @ CellCard
ICT Division – Digitalisation of Cambodia
As Chief Technology Officer of Cellcard, Jonjon is responsible for the KPI achievement of Engineering operations. He is also relied upon to support innovations requiring capital investment and development work. He is currently managing a population of approximately 150 employees of varying skills sets from Radio Engineers to QoS Managers and is a strong champion of the localisation initiative in Cellcard.
Prior to joining Cellcard, Jonjon performed various leadership roles in the telecommunications sector in Australia and Asia for more than 20 years. He was part of the 650 GSM 1800 rollout in Melbourne in 1999 working for Lucent Technologies. He has also rolled out cell sites in Indosat (Jakarta), Celcom (Kualam Lumpur), Sun Cellular (Philippines), Globe Telecom (Philippines) and Mobifone (Vietnam). Jonjon is a licensed Engineer and has a Bachelor Degree in Electronics and Communications Engineering.